How Absconding Probation Can Impact Your Future in NC
[…] Basic absconding probation nc glossary:
– north carolina probation
– probation and parole north carolina
– criminal justice solutions
What is Absconding Probation?
Absconding probation is a serious matter, especially in North Carolina. It happens when someone on probation willfully avoids supervision or makes their whereabouts unknown to their probation officer. This isn’t just about missing a meeting or two—it’s a significant violation.
Legal Definition
In North Carolina, the legal definition of absconding probation is outlined in the Justice Reinvestment Act, specifically under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a). According to this statute, a person on probation must not “abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising officer.” This means that simply not showing up for an appointment isn’t enough to be considered absconding. There needs to be a clear intent to evade supervision or make one’s location unknown.
For instance, the case of State v.